Monument record ARG 042 - A group of World War II slit trenches on Thorpeness sea-front.

A group of World War II slit trenches on Thorpeness sea-front, Aldringham cum Thorpe

Full Description

A group of three slit trenches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs from 1941 to 1945, centred on TM47305958. The southernmost of the three is first visible in 1940, centred on TM47315956 (S1). It is a rectangular ditch roughly 6 x 2m in size, overlooking the beach. The second and third trenches are centred on TM47305959 and TM47315960, and are visible from 1941 to 1945. They circa 1m wide, 13 and 14m long respectively and are 'V' shaped and zigzag in layout (S2, S3). They are located much closer to the anti-invasion anti-tank cubes (see ADB 154), and were probably part of the coastal defences proper.