Monument record ARG 046 - World War II military features on the sea-front at Thorpeness.

World War II military features on the sea-front at Thorpeness, Aldringham cum Thorpe

Full Description

A range of World War II military features are visible as structures and earthworks on aerial photographs of 1941, located at circa TM47205945 (S1). A slit trench roughly 20m long is visible at circa TM47175946, about 10m west of a row of anti-tank cubes that forms part of the anti-invasion coastal defences in this area. A circular structure of roughly 4.5m diameter is visible at TM47205945. It is not possible to tell from the photograph exactly what function this feature served, but it probably housed a mounting for some kind of weapon. A probable pillbox is also visible at circa TM47205941, possibly disguised, roughly 30m east of the anti-tank cubes. By 1942 the only feature visible is the pillbox and this appears to have been removed by 1952 (S2, S3).