Monument record ARG 048 - Probable World War II coastal defences at Thorpeness.

Probable World War II coastal defences at Thorpeness, Aldringham cum Thorpe

Full Description

Probable World War II beach defences are visible as structures on an aerial photograph of 1945, centred on circa TM47365947. Late World War II photography is limited for the Thorpeness area, but on one photograph it is possible to see a number of linear features resembling barbed wire extending from the beach into the surf for circa 30m, at an angle of roughly 45 degrees. Due to the limited photography available it is not possible to be certain exactly how many such features there were, but 5 or 6 are visible (S1). They may be related to the activity that disturbed the beach in this area some time after 1942, which possibly included mine clearance (for more information see ARG 043), or the fortified enclave on the beach immediately to the south (see ARG 049).