Monument record ADB 057 - Probable sea bank repair pits in Aldeburgh parish.

Probable sea bank repair pits in Aldeburgh parish.

Full Description

Possible Post-Medieval 'borrow' pits visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, centred on circa TM46825929 (S1). The pits are not very well defined, but are mostly rectangular or sub-rectangular in shape and are arrayed along a central north-west to south east axis, from circa TM46745937 to TM46855925. A Post-Medieval date seems likely as they appear to respect a relict sea bank on its inland side (see ADB 058). The pits are not marked on the 1st or 2nd edition Ordnance Survey maps of 1884 and 1940, but the fact this area is described as being 'liable to flood' may suggest that they are related to the sea bank, possibly related to its repair. It is also possible that they are some form of mineral extraction pit, but there is also no cartographic evidence to support this. (S2-S3).