Monument record ADB 067 - A World War II strongpoint adjacent to Brick Kiln cottage.

A World War II strongpoint adjacent to Brick Kiln cottage, Aldeburgh

Full Description

A World War II strongpoint is visible on aerial photographs from 1943 onwards, located between Brick Kiln Cottage and the now defunct Aldeburgh branch railway line, centred on circa TM46105831(S1). The strongpoint is composed of a pillbox and a number of slit trenches, with weapons or Light Anti-aircraft machine gun pits either as separate features or integrated into trench complexes (S2). A pillbox and an associated trench system is visible at circa TM46115830, and there IS probably a second, disguised pillbox, associated with a second extensive trench system at circa TM46075840, but it is not possible to be sure from the photographs available (S3-S4). Further trenches are visible at circa TM45975836 and TM46035826. The former is set against a field boundary bank, and may have functioned as an air raid shelter. The latter is a circular trench system that possibly included an integral weapons pit within its area. A separate weapons pit is visible at circa TM45975833. Elements of the trench systems and the pillbox at TM46115830 are still visible on aerial photographs of 1969 (S5). This strongpoint would probably have acted in tandem with the strongpoint on the other side of the rail tracks (see ADB 066) to to guard the railway crossing at this point, and would probably have been absorbed into the Heavy Anti-aircraft Artillery site that is constructed here at some time after December 1943.