Monument record ADB 114 - A World War II coastal strongpoint and slit trenches.

A World War II coastal strongpoint and slit trenches, Aldeburgh

Full Description

A World War II strongpoint is visible on Aldeburgh sea front as a series of structures and earthworks, centred roughly on TM46605706. From July 1940 onwards, a barbed wire obstruction can be seen enclosing about a quarter hectare of beach, abutting the line of the anti-invasion defence anti-tank cubes (see ADB 154)(S1). A number of structures, probably pillboxes, are visible within this area, but the quality of the prints do not allow a more detailed interpretation. By December 1941 a series of trenches connect the structures, which by inference can now be identified as pillboxes (S2). Two side trenches appear to end in circuler terminals, resembling weapons pits, and probably housed machine guns or light anti-aircraft emplacements. On the higher ground behind the anti-tank cubes, at circa TM46585703, four structures have been constructed. These appear to be chalets, but as they are bounded by anti-tank cubes to the north and barbed wire to the south, and have been removed by October 1945, they are likely to be disguised pillboxes or other military structures (S3). Also appearing by December 1941, immediately to the the south of the possible pillboxes are two extensive practice trenches, roughly 60m in length. They are centred on circa TM46565700 and TM46575700. They may have simply been practice trenches, or have seen use as air-raid shelters. Most of the structures have been removed, and the slit trenches appear to have been in-filled, by october 1945.