Monument record ADB 126 - A World War II fieldwork and Anti tank gun position on the beach at Aldeburgh

A World War II fieldwork and Anti tank gun position on the beach at Aldeburgh

Full Description

A World War II slit trench is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on Aldeburgh sea front, centred on circa TM46535655, to the east of Oakley Square. It runs from circa TM46545656 to TM46535654, is circa 20m long and has been dug in an 'S' shape, the resultant spoil used to form a low protective bank on either side. Approximately 4m from the north-easten end is a roughly circular cell within the ditch, which may have served as a weapons pit or light anti-aircraft gun post. The north-eastern end of the trench abuts a structure at 46545656, which appears to be associated with the lifeboat lookout at circa TM46535656. However, as this structure has been removed by 1952, it may have been a disguised pillbox. (S1-S3).

Recorded as a 6 Pounder Anti-tank gun position detailed in the 1940 defence scheme of the 164th Brigade, 55th Division (S4).