Monument record FEX 184 - World War II anti-invasion defences and associated features.

World War II anti-invasion defences and associated features, Felixstowe

Full Description

World War II anti-invasion defences are visible as structures on aerial photographs taken in 1941 and 1944, running across streets near the seafront in Felixstowe. The defences run roughly parallel to the seafront beginning with a scaffolding road block on Micklegate Road at TM 29453348. The scaffolding then runs straight across the area of open land to Beach Station Road, where some anti-tank cubes are visible at TM 29413342. At the other side of Beach Station Road, the scaffolding continues from TM 29443339 to TM 2942332, crossing Tacon Road and creating another road block. Another road block is then visible to the east on Pretyman Road, at TM 29353332, and then the final stretch of scaffolding begins to the east at TM 29313333, crosses Orford Road, and terminates at TM 29233323. Some possible military activity is visible nearby between the beach defences (FEX 139) and the defences described above. This includes some activity surrounding a large circular pit, 3m in diameter, at TM 29433331 and some type of buried structure with associated slit trenches, centred on TM 29473337. (S1) (S2) (S3)