Monument record FEX 073 - World War II barrage balloon site. (Mod)

A World War II barrage balloon site on the site of Martello Tower 'N', Waltonferry, Felixstowe

Full Description

A World War II barrage balloon site and numerous other structures are visible within the former site of Martello Tower 'N' at Waltonferry, Felixstowe, centred on TM 27643404, on aerial photographs taken in 1944. The barrage balloon site is clearly visible in the centre where the tower itself would have stood and a balloon is visible on some of the photography. Numerous small buildings are visible within the substantial circular bank that surrounded this site. Some of these buildings may, however, relate to activity on the site in the Post Medieval period (see FEX 073 for further details). A number of structures are also visible cut into the bank itself along with other earthworks, some of which may be gun emplacements, but again some of these features probably relate to the Post Medieval phase of activity. (S1) (S2) (S3) The World War II structures may be part of the anti-aircraft battery headquarters that was located on the site during this period and the barrage balloon site was part of an extensive barrage across the entrance to the estuary. A number of the balloons were attached to boats as is visible on (S2). (S4) The site has now been destroyed due to the expansion of the container port at Felixstowe. (S5)