Monument record LCS 129 - World War II anti-invasion coastal defences.

World War II anti-invasion coastal defences from Sizewell village to Sizewell Hall, Leiston

Full Description

Barbed wire coastal anti-invasion defences of a World War II date are visible as structures on aerial photographs, centred roughly on TM47586236. Barbed wire obstructions may be visible on aerial photographs of 1940, but they are not clear enough to be sure (S1). However, by 1941 multiple barbed wire obstructions are visible on the high ground and sand dunes overlooking the beach, stretching for approximately 1km from circa TM47596266 to TM47626171 (S2). A pillbox is also located at circa TM47596201, on the cliff approach to Sizewell Hall, but this may have been disguised in the early part of the war as it is not clearly visibly until 1945 photography (S3). Parts of the barbed wire obstruction can still be seen in 1945. These coastal defences were part of the anti-invasion defences that covered much of the Suffolk coastline during the Second World War, and would have operated in conjunction with a number of other defensive components (e.g. see LCS 119 and LCS 113).
Also seen as part of field survey of Suffolk Coast - jumble of WWII tank blocks - 11 in all. Some upturned, showing that fixed to ground using iron spike set in concrete and then block moulded around this. S4