Monument record TYN 088 - World War II military features of unknown function to the south of Sleighton Hill, Trimley St Martin

Full Description

Two possible World War II military sites of unknown function are visible as earthworks and structures on aerial photographs taken in 1944, at TM 25513700 and TM 25553700 in Trimley St Martin parish. The features consist of two rectangular enclosures, one located on the saltmarsh to the west of the seabank and one located in the corner of the field to the east of the seabank. Both enclosures appear to have a central structure and appear to be ditched, although the enclosure on the saltmarsh also appears to have an external bank. (S1) (S2) By 1946 neither of the enclosures are visible but the bank of the enclosure on the saltmarsh is visible on low level photography taken in 1949. The fact that the enclosures have gone out of use by 1946 suggests that they may be of military origin. (S3)