Monument record TYN 090 - Grimston Hall

Post Medieval garden terrraces at Grimston Hall, Trimley St Martin

Full Description

A probable Post Medieval garden, centred on TM 26963647, is visible as earthworks and later as soil marks adjacent to Grimston Hall (TYN 008) on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards. The garden features are located to the south and east of the house and consist of a series of banks and ditches which appear to form at least two terraced areas, the corners of which are visible at TM 26983646 and TM 26993645. To the west of these earthworks at the other side of the stream, centred on TM 26813650, another bank or possible terrace is visible. (S1-S4) By 1982 site has been ploughed flat although the garden features are still visible as cropmarks. See TYN 008 for Grimston Hall and possible Medieval earthworks. (S5)