Monument record SUE 073 - Shellfish pits of a probable Post Medieval date in Sudbourne parish.

Shellfish pits of a probable Post Medieval date in Sudbourne parish.

Full Description

A group of probably Post Medieval Oyster pits are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs from 1940 onwards, centred on circa TM46115446 (S1). The pits are located on the eastern or seaward side of the sea bank recorded as SUE 087. They are not marked on the first edition Ordnance survey map of circa 1884, but a number are marked on the circa 1904 edition suggesting a modern date for their construction (S2-3). However, the depiction of larger cut features adjacent to the drainage channel in this area, and the somewhat schematic mapping of the saltmarsh on the circa 1884 map does not necessarily preclude the existence of the pits in circa 1884. The pits mostly measure between 4 x 2m and 8 x 4m, although a larger pit (circa 18 x 7m) can be seen to the east. Smaller pits are probably present but not clearly visible on the photographs due to the scale of the images. The pits can still be seen on photographs of 1945 and 1972 (S4-5).