Monument record NAC 041 - Orwell Park (Mod)

Summary

A World War II military camp is visible on aerial photographs in Orwell Park and the grounds of Orwell Park School, Nacton.

Full Description

A World War II military camp is visible as a series of structures and earthworks on aerial photographs taken in the 1944, centred on TM 21703949 in Orwell Park and the grounds of Orwell Park School. The activity is concentrated mainly on the front lawn to the south of the school and in April 1944 consisted of large rectilinear tent bases and rectangular buildings linked by pathways, possibly made of concrete. By July 1944 there are large tents on all these bases, but the reason for the increase in activity at this date is unclear. There are also tents, buildings and tent bases in the trees to the south of the church. Again more tents appear in this area between April and July 1944. Other focuses of activity in April 1944 include a cluster of tents and structures centred on TM 21463951 and a row of small rectangular features which run along the southern side of the ha-ha in front of the school. By July 1944 numerous groups of small circular tents have appeared, either as structures or as marks where they have been dismantled, spread around the parkland possibly in a manner which was intended to replicate the formal grouping of the trees in the park. Numerous earthworks and slit trenches are also visible within the parkland by this date. The sewage works centred on TM 21923910 close to the river may been constructed by the military for needs of the large numbers of personnel on the site. (S1) (S2) (S3)
See NAC 041 for Orwell Deer Park and NAC 042 for Orwell Park School.
See also (R1).