Monument record ORF 058 - A possible World War II strongpoint in the area surrounding, and possibly including, Raydon Hall, Orford parish

Full Description

A possible World War II strongpoint may be visible on aerial photographs of 1943 onwards, in the location of a number earthwork and structural features of military nature in the vicinity of Raydon Hall, Orford parish, centred on circa TM43055051 (S1). On the 1943 photographs a zigzag slit trench circa 20m long is visible roughly 200m to the south east of Raydon Hall close to a hedge line, a circa 50m long slit trench or possible air raid shelter is visible about 120 to the west of Raydon Hall close to the edge of Ash Carr wood and a circa 65m transverse style slit trench or air raid shelter can be seen about 250m to the north east of the Hall located in the corner of a field. In addition, what appears to be a circa 600m length of barbed wire can be seen to the north east of the Hall, running from circa TM43295056 to circa TM43005069. In combination with the numerous trenches surrounding the Hall, this may suggest that the area to the south west of the barbed wire played a military role in 1943. By 1945 the military activity in the area of Raydon Hall has stepped up to include Heavy Anti-aircraft Artillery sites to the north and south (see ORF 056 & ORF 057), and two small structures, possibly pillboxes can also be seen in the vicinity of Raydon Hall (S2). These are visible at circa TM43055051 in the field to the east of the Hall and at circa TM42925057 in the woods immediately to the west. More military structures may be located in this area but would be concealed by the trees. Given the increasing activity in this area thoughout the war, it is possible that Raydon Hall had been requisitioned by the military during the war.