Monument record SUE 090 - Shellfish production pits probably of Post Medieval date on Lantern marshes, Sudbourne parish

Shellfish production pits probably of Post Medieval date on Lantern marshes, Sudbourne parish

Full Description

Oyster pits probably of Post Medieval date are visible as earthworks located on Lantern Marshes on aerial photographs from 1940 onwards, centred on circa TM45485164, Sudbourne parish (S1). The pits are laid out along a drainage channel on the western side of the sea bank SUE 087 from circa TM45565223 to TM45375115, and in general measure between circa 5 x 5m and 8 x 15m in size, but appear quite eroded. There are indications of cut features in this area on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1884, but many of the pits are depicted in more detail on the second edition of circa 1904 (S2-3). The pits probably therefore have their origin in the Post Medieval period. They can be clearly seen on the available aerial photographs up to 1955, but by 1972 coastal erosion and increased military activity on Orfordness have resulted in remodelling of the coastal flood defences and the oyster pits are no longer visible (S4-5).