Monument record SUE 092 - A possible shellfish production pit on Lantern Marshes, Sudbourne parish

A possible shellfish production pit on Lantern Marshes, Sudbourne parish

Full Description

A possible oyster bed is visible on aerial photographs from 1943 onwards, located on Lantern Marshes, Sudbourne at circa TM45375215 (S1). The pit is large, circa 38 x 21m in size, and is connected to a drainage channel that runs across the marshes. Large numbers of oyster pits are visible running parallel to the sea wall to the east and west of this feature (see SUE 090-1) but no others are visible located in the interior of the marsh. It is marked on both the first and second edition Ordnance Survey maps of circa 1884 and 1904 and can therefore be dated to the Post Medieval period, but is unclear whether it is a natural or artificial feature (S2, S3). It can still be seen on photographs of 1955, but by 1972 it has been destroyed by drainage improvements (S4, S5).