Monument record SUE 094 - Shellfish production pits of probable Post-Medieval date at the south-western tip of Lantern Marshes, Sudbourne parish

Full Description

A row of probable oyster pits of Post Medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of Sudbourne parish, as earthworks located on the southwestern edge of Lantern Marshes at circa TM44585062. The earliest photographs on which the pits can be seen date from 1943, but they are more clearly visible on photographs of 1945 (S1, S2). The pits appear to be marked on both the first and second edition Ordnance Survey maps of circa 1884 and 1904, as irregular cut features running along a drainage channel behind the flood defence bank (see SUE 087) S3, S4). This places the date of their construction within the Post-Medieval period. However, it is possible that modern pits were constructed in this area after 1945.