Monument record ORF 083 - Military structures probably related to vulnerability trial range control on Orfordness during World War II, Orford parish

Full Description

Two structures are of World War II date are visible on aerial photographs of Orfordness, Orford parish from the 1940s, at circa TM43924938 and circa TM44004926. Angus Wainwright, the archaeologist of the National Trust, who now own the Ness, has identified these structures as being vulnerability trial range control buildings and has dated them to 1940-1 (S1). However, these particular structures may relate to a later phase of vulnerability trials as they first becoming visible in 1943 and 1944-5 respectively (S2-4).