Monument record ORF 084 - A military building of World War II date, possibly for the storage of test components, located on Orfordness, Orford parish

Full Description

A structure of World War II date on Orfordness, Orford parish, is visible on aerial photographs of 1945, centred on circa TM43844944 (S1). Angus Wainwright, the archaeologist of the National Trust, who now own the Ness, has identified this structures as being a plate store, for the test plates used in vulnerability trials, and has dated them to 1941. However, this particular structures may relate to a later phase of vulnerability trials as it first becomes visible on photographs of 1945 (S2). This structure was later used as a model bomb range, a forerunner to the one later developed in 'the street' (S1).