Monument record ORF 098 - Probable oyster pits of Post-Medieval or modern date are visible on aerial photographs of Havergate Island, Orford parish

Full Description

A series of pits centred roughly on TM41484785, probably created for the cultivation of shellfish in the Post Medieval period, are visible on aerial photographs of 1942 onwards as earthworks cut into the saltmarsh to the north-west of Havergate Island. The pits are not shown individually on the first or second edition Ordnance Survey maps of 1884 and 1904, but the presence of relatively large cut features in the saltmarsh at this time is indicated by the somewhat schematic mapping conventions. In addition, the alignment of the pits parallel to the sea wall suggests a Post-Medieval date for their construction. The slightly irregular shape of many the generally rectangular pits visible on the photographs it is likely to be due to cumulative silting and erosion, although there are undoubtedly a large number of naturally occurring channels and pits in the saltmarsh. (S1-4)