Monument record ORF 099 - Oyster beds of probable Post-Medieval or modern date are visible on aerial photographs of Havergate Island, Orford parish

Full Description

Oyster beds of Post-Medieval or modern date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1941 onwards, centred on circa TM42474796, Orford parish (S1). The pits can be seen on the southern side of Cuckold's Point on Havergate Island and measure between circa 3 x 3m and 6 x 6m. The pits are not marked on either the first or second edition of the Ordnance Survey maps of circa 1884 and 1904 but their alignment with the sea wall (see ORF 102) suggests that a Post-Medieval date for their construction might be possible. The pits are suffering visibly from the effects of erosion by 1971. (S2-3)