Monument record GED 036 - Post Medieval oyster beds seen on aerial photographs cut into the bank of the River Ore and Butley River.

Summary

Oyster beds of probable Post-Medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs cut into the bank of the River Ore and Butley River, Gedgrave parish

Full Description

Extensive probable shellfish production pits of Post-Medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks cut into the intertidal saltmarsh on the northern bank of the Butley River and River Ore, centred on circa TM39784731, Gedgrave parish. The pits are not marked on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1884, but many of the larger cut features are marked on the second edition of circa 1904. It is likely that the larger features were in existence by 1884 but were not mapped due to the schematic conventions used, and probable that many of the smaller pits were omitted from both maps for similar reasons. A Post-Medieval date for the features is therefore likely. A stretch of about 550m of pits in the intertidal salt marsh along The Gull of the River Ore can be clearly seen on 1942 prints, from circa TM41004744 to TM40634705 (S3). These pits, and circa 2.3km of probable oyster beds along the Butley River, can be seen on aerial photographs of 1945, running from about TM40554708 to circa TM39394831 (S4).