Monument record BOY 022 - Possible Post Medieval or Modern oyster pits.

Possible oyster pits of Post Medieval or Modern date to the north of Boyton Docks, Boyton parish

Full Description

Possible oyster beds of Post-Medieval or modern date are visible as earthworks cut into the saltmarsh on the western bank of the Butley River, to the north of Boyton Docks centred on TM39164761, Boyton parish. The features are visible as rectangular cuts into the saltmarsh, between about 20 to 40m long, and on average about 9m wide. They are not marked on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1884, but do appear on the 1904 second edition suggesting that the features were probably created by widening an existing channel, that is marked on the first edition map. The features were probably therefore cut in the late Post-Medieval or modern period. It is not possible to tell from the photographs alone whether the features were used as beds for the cultivation of shellfish or were simply features related to water management. However, the Ordnance Survey second edition map also marks an increase in the number of channels connecting these features to the river proper, and a concomitant increase in the number of footbridges across the saltmarsh in this area, suggesting an increased requirement for access to the features. (S1-4)