Monument record CHF 025 - Post built structure of unknown date and function, visible on aerial photographs.

Summary

A post built structure of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs of 1945, in the inter-tidal range of the Butley River, Gedgrave parish

Full Description

A structure of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 as a post-built structure centred on circa TM38905047, extending from the edge of the saltmarsh into the inter-tidal area of the Butley river, Chillesford parish. The structure is circa 25m long, and extends from the edge of the saltmarsh, across the intertidal zone almost to the edge of central River channel. There are no groynes or jetties marked in this area on either the first or second edition Ordnance Survey maps of circa 1884 or 1904. Although there are no visible structures or barriers strung between or across the posts to form a military defence, it is possible that any such military structure had been removed by September 1945. This feature is one of at least thirty seven such structures visible along the northern half of the Butley River in 1945, most set in matching pairs on either side of the river. A matching feature forming a pair to this structure can be seen at circa TM38845050 (BUT 045). This paired arrangement may support an interpretation as a series of wartime barriers, particularly as they are not visible on any photographs after 1945. (S1-3)