Monument record GED 050 - Post built structure of unknown date and function.

Summary

A post built structure of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs of 1945, in the inter-tidal zone of the Butley River, Gedgrave parish

Full Description

A structure of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 as a post-built structure centred on circa TM39594964, extending from the edge of the saltmarsh into the inter-tidal area of the Butley river, Gedgrave parish. The structure is circa 26m long, and extends across the intertidal zone to the edge of central river channel. There are no features marked in this area on either the first or second edition Ordnance Survey maps of circa 1884 or 1904, but the possibility that these features are Post Medieval groynes or jetties that were not previously visible cannot be discounted. However, it is felt that a modern date and military function may be more likely. Although there are no visible structures strung between or across the posts to form a barrier, it is possible that any such structures might have been removed by September 1945. This feature is one of at least thirty seven such structures visible along the northern half of the Butley River in 1945, most set in matching pairs on either side of the main channel. A similar feature, forming such a pair, can be seen opposite this structure at circa TM39474957 (BUT 050). This paired arrangement may support an interpretation as a series of World War II barriers, particularly as they are not visible on any photographs after 1945. (S1-3)