Monument record HRK 066 - Linear ditches of unknown date and function.

Summary

Linear ditches of unknown date and function are visible on aerial photographs in fields to the north of Knight's Farm, Harkstead parish.

Full Description

Parallel linear ditches of unknown date and function are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, centred on TM 19913458 to the north of Knight's Farm in Harkstead parish. There are two double-ditched linear features and a few single ditched features on a similar alignment. The ditches are orientated on a different alignment to the modern landscape pattern and do not respect the modern field boundaries. The double-ditched features could be trackways though it seems strange that two trackways on the same orientation would be located so close together. The ditches may represent former field boundaries or relatively modern land drainage. (S1-S3) See HRK 065 and HRK 017 for the nearby ring ditches and HRK 067 for the probable Post Medieval field boundaries located in the same area. (S4)