Monument record HBK 026 - Coal House Wharf

Summary

A Post Medieval wharf is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs to the south of Lower Holbrook in Holbrook Bay

Full Description

A Post Medieval wharf is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, located at TM 17733445 in the saltmarsh at the edge of Holbrook Bay, to the south of Lower Holbrook. The wharf is visible as a rectangular area cut into the saltmarsh at a right-angle to the shore. The area measures at least 40m by 10m and may have been reinforced or revetted. The wharf is marked on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of circa 1884 (S1) and named as "Coal House Wharf" on the 2nd edition 25" map of circa 1904 (S2). Though the wharf was in use in the late 19th Century it is possible that it has earlier origins (S3). (S4)