Monument record BUN 084 - World War II military tented camp, visible as structures and earthworks.

Summary

A military tented camp of Second World War date is visible as structures and earthworks on Outney Common, to the north of Bungay.

Full Description

A military tented camp of second world war date is visible as structures and earthworks on Outney Common, to the north of Bungay, centred on circa TM330901. A zigzag slit trench, probably dug for practise purposes, is visible approximately 100 metres to the north of the camp. The function of the camp is unclear. It may have been located here to make use of the 'grandstand' structure marked on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey Map of circa 1904 and its associated grounds. Linear earthworks visible on the aerial photographs may be related to those noted in BUN 017.