Find Spot record MNL 946 - Cross Bank, Mildenhall, (Palaeolithic, Mesolithic)

Summary

LRJ Fully Bifacial Leaf Point. Formerly recorded as MNL MISC. Also Tranchet Axe in the British Museum.

1889: Mesolithic tranchet axe, (S6).

Pre 1912: Fully Bifacial Leafpoint of Earliest Upper Palaeolithc (LRJ) age. Whilst Pettitt and White (2012:386) place this as the Cross Bank in Cambridgeshire (presumably North of Shippea Hill) Smith (1931:32) mentions that it was from 4.5 miles (7.2km) North West of Mildenhall in and Sturge (1912:229) confirms that it was found in Mildenhall Fen in Suffolk. Contemporary OS maps shows a semi-circular bank feature marked as “Cross Bank” (MNL 527) just South of cross bank farm. Along or close to this linear feature is likely where this find came from.

Findspot is approximate.