Monument record BAR 035 - Wyken Wood (W of) (Rom)

Summary

Scatter of Roman pottery, some tile, animal bone and oyster shell found fieldwalking in an area circa 520 by 360 feet.

Full Description

Scatter of pottery, some tile, animal bone and oyster shell found fieldwalking in an area circa 520 by 360 feet. Pottery includes amphorae, mortaria, Samian, Oxford, late Nene Valley, shell-gritted and grey wares. The pottery is predominantly late, the Oxford, shell-gritted and late flanged bowl forms suggesting the second half of the C4 and nothing identifiably earlier than mid C2. One fired clay counter (?date). Also worked flint and IA pottery (S1).
Further fieldwalking extended the finds area to the S and includes some probably earlier grey wares. Metal detecting finds include coins, range Claudius I - Theodosius (388-395), mainly C4, a nail cleaner and a lion head stud (S1).
1995: Metal detector finds include a Roman coin & tweezer fragment. Details in (S2).
One batch of fieldwalked material, probably mid 1990's, was recorded on a grid diagram but the finds were bagged by pottery group - now in SCCAS (JP 2015)
2002: Further finds include five fragments tile, roof tile, 36 sherds of samian, Nene Valley CC, Much Hadham mortaria, amphora, 200-300 greyware rims, etc (S1).
To July 2007: selection of further pottery including samian, amphora, Nene Valley colour-coats, Oxford CCs etc, glass bottle fragment, tile, mainly tegulae, some imbrex, some flue, some nails. Details in (S3).c
Originally Bardwell parish but, since parish boundary changes, now in Stanton.