Monument record ABK 001 - Poplar Farm, Church Meadow, Church Field (Med)

Full Description

Area between two ploughed out moated sites ABK 009 and ABK 010, both of which were trenched by Basil Brown in September/October 1949 and which produced evidence of structures. Basil Brown and S Page had fieldwalked here from 1946-1949 and had found pottery, mainly Rom, but some IA and some Med (S1)(S2)(S10).
1965: Further surface finds of pottery given to Ipswich Museum by A/C Little, RAF Woodbridge found (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(S3).
1973: J A Linge of OS gave scatter of Rom and Med pottery found at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) to Ipswich Museum (S3).
December 1975: Med coarse ware including C13 and fragment of granite mill stone found by(see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S4).
1976: Cropmarks visible of two square enclosures with wide ditches corresponding to the moats excavated by B Brown. Also field boundary ditches (S6).
1984: Metal detector finds include cut 1/4 penny of John (AD 1199-1261), bronze strap ends, etc and coarse pottery (S5).
The specific areas of the two moated sites are now listed as ABK 009 and ABK 010.
See also IA, Sax & Med.