Monument record BCC 005 - Church of St Mary, Ingate

St Mary's Church, Ingate (Endegate, Endesgat, Endgate, Engat), site of. Existing AD 1205-1206.

'Beccles - St Mary Endgate at S end of town had its church demolished by order of Queen Elizabeth on the plea that the parishes of Beccles and Endgate had been for so many years blended together that the bounds and limits of them could not be known in 1419, when a legal agreement was made by the bishop, patron and rectors of both parishes that the rector of Beccles should take the whole tithes of both parishes and pay the rector of Endgate 6 pounds 13s 4d in the parish church of Endgate : so that the inhabitants have, time out of mind, been esteemed parishioners of Beccles' (R1).
Map, 1783, marks the site of the church with the legend 'Endgate Ch in ruins' (S1).
Possibly the nearby Castle Farm and Lane named after the church ruins? [probably not - note likely location of Pissmere Castle (sub-manor) - see BCC Misc].
Location from above HER'd as TM 430 892 approx - relocated following documentary research by A Breen to TM 4240 8912. There are good 18th and 15th century descriptions and locations of visible ruins and 19th century records of burials found during construction of the adjacent railway line (Claude Morley manuscript).
The location is corroborated by BCC 037 which records at least 2 inhumations at 37a Forbes Drive.
Precise location and extent of churchyard unknown (S2, S3).