Monument record BAW 030 - Earthworks of probable medieval to post medieval date in Grove Wood (site 10/4/4)

Summary

The site of earthworks of probable medieval to post medieval date survive within Grove Wood. These have been recorded on the ground and from lidar imagery. The site consists of a series of banks and ditches and a square enclosure with a possible platform or ‘island’. The interpretation of the earthworks is uncertain, but it is feasible that they relate to medieval date occupation, as suggested by 12th to 15th century fields to the immediate west and east of the site (BAW 005 & BAW 038). Although the alterative interpretation of a warren or similar stock management site is also a possibility.

Full Description

Bank and ditched complex of earthworks covering about 350 sq m. Identified by R J & J S Burrows-Ellis, 10 April 1986 (S1). For site report see (S3). Adjoins Med pot scatters, BAW 005 & BAW 038.
Earthworks are visible in the field just to the south of the wood. They consist of a ditch and bank feature on a gentle slope which may have formed a square enclosure. (S4) (S5) (S6)

March 2016. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks previously recorded on the ground –which are obscured from view on the aerial photographs due to tree cover – are viable on the 2m DTM lidar imagery of the site (S7). The features visible are broadly consistent with those recorded on the ground (S3). However additional earthworks have been recorded within the northern part of the site, including a possible northern ditch suggesting a possible square enclosed area. The interpretation of the earthworks is uncertain, but as (S3) suggests it is feasible that they relate to medieval date occupation, as suggested by 12th to 15th century fields to the immediate west and east of the site (BAW 005 & BAW 038). Although the alterative interpretation of a warren or similar stock management site is also a possibility.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 16th March 2016.