Monument record HBK 013 - Trackways, rectilinear enclosures and field boundaries of unknown date, visible on aerial photographs.

Summary

Trackways, rectilinear enclosures and field boundaries of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Lower Holbrook.

Full Description

Group of irregular linear field boundaries including a pair of parallel ditches (?trackway), one large ditch also defines parish boundary. Some large, pit-like marks, others may be natural (S1).
Trackways, rectilinear enclosures and field boundaries of unknown date are visible as cropmarks of ditches on aerial photographs, centred on TM 17913475 to the south of Lower Holbrook, east of the cropmarks shown on (S1). A rectilinear enclosure is visible centred on TM 17923472. Its eastern side is formed by a double ditched trackway which appears to be running from the village towards the estuary. Within the enclosure, one side of a possible curvilinear ditched enclosure is visible. Other linear ditches which probably represent field boundaries are visible to the west centred on TM 17773484. Other short stretches of possible trackway are also visible (S2)(S3). (S1) shows a length a possible double ditched trackway which does not appear to relate to the features described above. The photograph available was not of sufficient quality to enable the mapping of this feature. The large ditch defining the parish boundary marks the position of a field boundary visible on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey 25" map of circa 1904 (S4) and therefore has not been mapped as part of the project. (S5)