Building record ARG 010 - Thorpeness Mill

Summary

Hollow post mill built in 1924 and moved to this site in 1922-3 from Mill Lane Aldringham. At this time it ceased to grind corn and was converted to pump water (see adjacent water tower TM 45 NE 39). It ceased to be used as a water pump in 1939. It was restored in 1976-7 and the sails were renewed in 1991.

Full Description

Thorpeness Mill. This post mill with roundhouse was originally built in 1803 at Aldringham (TM 443 608) - see ARG 011, where it drove two pairs of stones in the head. It was moved to its present site in 1922/3 and converted into a hollow post mill so that it could drive a well pump to serve the village. The work was carried out by Ted Friend and Amos Clarke and it replaced an iron wind engine on the site. It worked until about 1940 and was restored by Jameson Marshall Ltd in 1976/7. In 1977 the County Council bought the mill, converting the roundhouse into an information centre for Suffolk Heritage Coast. There are four patent sails and a fantail, the pump being driven from a short layshaft driven by bevels from the upright shaft (S1)(S2)

Related Archives/Objects from NRHE
BF103413 Thorpeness Windmill, Aldringham cum Thorpe