Monument record SUY 032 - Church of St Gregory (Med)

?Listed in Domesday Book.

Full Description

?Listed in Domesday Book. St Gregorys Church. Mother church of Sudbury. Present building probably third (?) church on site, see Sax for first, certainly a church of St Gregory existed in 1206 when it was given by Amicia Countess of Clare to the Prioress of Eaton. This was purchased by Simon de Sudbury off the Nuns of Eaton in the C14. He `raised the roof of the nave, and built the clorestory'. ?Collegiate church - adjoins college (SUY 004) founded by Simon de Sudbury in 1375. For details see (S1)(S2)(S3)(S4)(R1).

In St Gregory's churchyard there was an ancient hermitage, which in 1433 was inhabited by John Levnyton and Richard Appleby. A field near the Long Croft was known formerly as 'The Hermitage'. (S4)