Monument record HRG 003 - Church of St Edmund

St Edmund's church (recent dedication), Hargrave, is situated N of the parish.

Full Description

St Edmund's church (recent dedication), Hargrave, is situated N of the parish. It consists of a plain Tudor brick tower with buttresses & Perpendicular stone window, nave & chancel. The S doorway is transitional & very simple. The N aisle was added in 1869 & is very humble. The rood screen is Perpendicular, rather raw; the top parts must have been odd, on the E face there are carvings of a dragon, a fox, fishes, a unicorn etc. Above is a carved rood beam. A church was listed here in the Domesday book. There are remains of C14 work in S porch & the Norman S door with simple volute to cap. There is a simple C15 font, and a stoup inside the S door. The S porch was destroyed by bomb circa 1940, not rebuilt (S1)(S2).

Taken from NRHE record:
Church, mediaeval, restored and extended circa 1869. Nave, chancel, north aisle, west tower. Random rubble walls, partly rendered; tower red brick; chancel and aisle random squared and flushed flint-, limestone-, and other rubble facing. Slated roofs. Late 12th century simple south nave doorway with stiff-leaf imposts. Chancel mid-13th century, heavily restored, West tower added early 16th century, North arcade and aisle added 1869, removing 12th century north door and window.