Monument record BSM 015 - Church of St Mary

St Mary's church, Bures, is recorded in the Domesday book.

Full Description

St Mary's church, Bures, is recorded in the Domesday book. The early C14 tower has externally on the N, a tomb recess with pedimental canopy and inside the springing of original stone vaulting. The C14 N porch is of wood, with good tracery. The S porch is of C16 brickwork and inside is a C14 door with large hood mould stops, one carved with a knight wearing camail. C15 S door. Perpendicular aisles and clerestory. Ornate Perpendicular S chapel, founded in 1514. Brick with flushwork battlements to the E. Big windows to the S. The piers of the arcade towards the chancel are square with four half columns with fillets. The font is octagonal and Perpendicular, the stem has four tracery panels and at the angles the four signs of the Evangelists. The bowl has panels with demi-figures of angels (S1)(S2).
Further details in (S1) & (S2).

[TL 9068 3400] The Chapel of St. Mary, standing within the churchyard of Bures, had been given to the Priory of Stoke by Gilbert de Clare. (S3) Gilbert de Clare, who died A.D.1151 gave the Church of Bures to the Monks of Stoke-Clare. (S4) Colonel Probert of 'Bevills', Bures St. Mary, whose father, W.G. Probert, wrote a book on Bures, stated that he knew no more of the chapel than is given by the above authorities. The Revd. Brown, vicar of St. Mary's Bures, believes this to have been a chantry chapel standing near by the predecessor of the present church. He cannot give any further information as to its site, or as to when the chapel finally disappeared. An inspection of the graveyard was negative. (S5)