Monument record CHA 011 - Extensive Roman artefact scatter of pottery, tile and metalwork. (Rom)

Extensive metalwork, pottery and tile scatter.

For full list of artefacts on screen - see Arttype.
1991: Scatter of 12 coins (C1 - mid C4), pottery, tile and two brooches from a fairly large area, described as having much pottery and tile. "Early denarii" (one of 42 BC, one Vespasian, two late C2) said to be from a small area at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Found metal detecting (S1).
1992: Bronze figurine of Mercury partly missing legs, naked, poor quality, for details see (S2). Further 26 coins mainly asses/dupondii & Colchester derivative brooch and Hod hill type brooch - details in (S3).
1993: Bronze figurine of a seated dog (a guard dog?) found (S4).
1994: Numerous finds recovered over several years including several hundred coins, a bronze cosmetic grinder (mortar), bronze hairpin, finger ring, intaglios, numerous brooches (including duck and chicken types) and a bracelet fragment. Site area more extensive than originally marked (S4).
December 1994: Further detector finds of 72 coins & 25 brooches etc. Details and drawings in (S4).
1995: Further detector finds of 148 coins, figurine? leg & arm, peltate stud, 53 brooches, 2 finger rings, keys, bronze cockerel, 3 cosmetic grinders/pestles, pottery, cosmetic scoop, seal box & lock pin.
1996: Further detector finds of 1 silver & 17 bronze coins, bracelet fragment, lock(?) bolt, figurine(?) leg, foot & leg from stylized animal from box(?) fitting or figurine, bronze folding knife, horse type brooch, Colchester derivative brooches (rear hook/Polden Hill type and 2 or 3 double lug types), pin & openwork strap(?)/baldric hinged terminal plate (?C3). Details in (S4).
Possible temple or shrine site?
Other Rom scatters in the vicinity - CHA 004, CHA 005 and Clopton, CLO 039.