Monument record COV 005 - Medieval artefact scatter of pottery and metalwork with evidence of Medieval pits. (Med)

Full Description

June 1975-1976: Med pottery (neck and handle of glazed jug, coarse ware with applied strips), two bronze fragments, evidence of Med pits with burnt daub and charcoal revealed in cliff face, continuing 1976, 5 wells, pottery, wooden spoon, bowl and lid. Found during storm damage to cliff. Slides and sketch section with SAU (S1).
Three wells described, one described as brick lined, one timber lined at base with barrel staves, one of which is inscribed and is in Southwold Museum,the third was unlined. All had contained pottery which was dispersed by the waves (S7).
Found during cliff erosion, eight bronze buckles, including one decorated, two D-shaped, one rectangular, one gilded, two bronze brooches, one C14 bronze belt chape, one bronze button or stud, one bronze stud, one bronze decorative object possibly mount for box or strap, ten bronze strips, probably all late Med strap ends. One lead ampulla. All Med. Three probable whetstones of uncertain date (S6).
Three silver pennies Edward I (AD 1272-1307) in possession (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Information via Tony Gregory NAU from Gorleston Metal Detector Club (S2).
From Gorleston club "immediately under the cliffs at Covehithe where the village street past the church runs over the cliffs, centred 25 yards S of street, in an area 30m N-S have come ... Edward III (AD 1327-1377) penny, short cross penny probably Henry II (AD 1154-1189). All in quite good nick - they don't look as if they've been in the sea at all, so have presumably (fallen) out of the cliffs. All found and retained by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)" (S3).
From beach December 1983-January 1984, C12-C13 lead seal matrix S'ELENE FIL'TURAL by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Impressions at Norwich Castle Museum (S4). (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) per A Gregory NAU, metal detected one complete pilgrim's ampulla and one fragment Walsingham type, double sided lead seal matrix (S5).
Another ampulla, a long cross penny and a buckle with loop terminal found on beach near the end of the road (S8). Coin of William the Lion, Scotland (1180-1214) found slightly N of end of road (S9).
1991: Lead cloth seal (?C16) and two circular seal matrices - one inscribed `the seal of Lecie the wife of Henry' and the other `the seal of John Fuller' both C13 (S10).
1994: Further detector finds include scallop shell ampulla, circular bronze seal matrix (`the seal of laremes Boiman'), probably C14, a Med(?) barrel padlock fragment and a bronze mount - details in (S11).
See also BA, IA, Rom, Sax and PMed.