Monument record MLS 012 - Church of St Mary

A church is recorded at Mellis in the Domesday survey.

Church of St Mary the Virgin. Adjoining large green (MLS 011). Once very fine, tower now in ruins (collapsed 1730) and chancel poorly restored. Remains of much C15 work, including glass in windows. Tomb of Richard Yaxley, 1570. Details in (S1)(S2).
1999: Limited excavations in the choir area of the chancel prior to building work revealed evidence of C14 or early footings for wooden pews and a tiled floor plus later finds. Details in (S3).
Following this, in October 1999, further observations were made when the pew platforms of the N & S nave were raised for repair. A flint and mortar wall footing lying beside the existing N nave wall is interpreted as the remains of a 12/13th century nave wall (S4).