Monument record LWT 030 - Church of All Saints & St Margaret, Pakefield

A church is recorded at Pakefield in the Domesday survey.

Church of All Saints & St Margaret: consists of chancel, 2 naves, S porch, W tower. Originally (until 1743) S & N portions separate churches (for two separate parishes). Solid dividing wall until pier arcade of late C14 (or C18?) & then occasionally bricked up. Building of various dates including Norman although late C14 work prevails. Two C15 brasses. Burnt out in 1941 - grass covered ruin in 1953, restored by 1963. E side of churchyard now threatened by sea.
Stocks are recorded by Pevsner outside the N gate of the churchyard (S1)(S2)(S3).
2005: A fabric survey and test-pitting evaluation was undertaken with a view to assessing the archaeological impact of a proposed extension to the standing building. No structural features were identified in the trenches, but articulated skeletons were recorded at a depth of 0.9 metres below the existing path
2014: Photographs and handdrawn plant of crypt or charnel house (S6).