Monument record EBV 063 - Easton; Easton Bavent; Church of St Nicholas; Chapel of St Margaret

Summary

Village/town of Easton (1575)/Easton Bavent(1610) and former promontory of Easton Ness lost to coastal erosion. Formerly recorded as EBV MISC

Full Description

Village/town of Easton(1575)/Easton Bavent(1610) and former promentory of Easton Ness lost to coastal erosion. Ness said to have projected more than 2 miles out to sea. Former location of church, chapel and main settlement. Completely lost to coastal erosion.
Church of St Nicholas. Shown on maps of 1575 (S3) and 1610 (S4). Gone by circa 1666 but symbol shown in sea on Emanual Bowen's map of 1753 and notated with `ruins of a church destroyed by the sea' (S1)(S2).
Chapel of St Margaret. Originally stood to W of the church. Said to have held a special relic and have been a place of pilgrimage. In 1748 remains still in use as a barn (S2).
The likely decline in population from 60 taxpayers in 1524 to 46 adults in 1603, 7 households in 1674, 17 inhabitants in 1801, 16 inhabitants in 1831 and only 3 in 1851 (S2) are likely to partially reflect this erosion. A grant of a market and fair was given to Easton Bavents in 1330/1331. Land area of Easton Bavents recorded as 770 acres in 1815 reduced to 260 acres by 1844.

Formerly recorded as EBV MISC