Monument record KCC 022 - Carlton Park; Carlton Hall

Carlton Hall & Park (R1).

Full Description

Carlton Hall & Park (R1). Includes ice-house at TM 3825 6428 and penannular moated feature (wind mill mound?) at TM 3798 6381. A small park(?) is shown N of the church on Hodskinson's 1783 map (S1). Park approximately defined on HER map to Carlton Road to N, A12 to E and to outer line of double boundary feature to W & S (includes church, KCC 019).
June 1997: Redefined on HER map after 1825 map (S2).
Jan 2002 - Site visited for monitoring purposes on residential development. C18th evidence seen - walls and cellar from Hall. This concurs with accepted evidence that the Hall was built in the c18th. S3
See details in Lost Country Houses of Suffolk by WM Roberts.