Monument record BAW 029 - Post-medieval house platform, The Street

Summary

1994: Scatter of Med pottery & quern stone found during evaluation of earthwork of house platform 0.5m high in vacant plot.

Full Description

28 December 1986: Earthwork of house platform 0.5m high in vacant plot. Visited/recorded by R & J Burrows-Ellis on The Street, near East Lane (S1). No further details.

June 1994: Evaluation determined earthworks to be of PMed date (S2). Details in (S3). Further PMed features found during monitoring, details in (S4). A scatter of medieval pottery & quern stone was also found. Brick, tile and building debris were present in the topsoil, and the edge of earthwork was marked by a row of roof tiles immediately below the turf. A number of incised features revealed 3 sherds of medieval pottery. 16 features identified as PMed. Small pit (8 sherds, LMed pottery). Oven + lining. Red/brown sand layer (1 sherd IA pottery, 3 sherds Med, fragment of lava quern + quantity of oyster shells). Five features revealed, two pits, one ditch, one slot and burnt natural possibly hearth (S2).

1997: Monitoring did not reveal any more mediveal features however a number of 19th and 20th century pits were observed (S5).