Monument record OFF 033 - Medieval and post mediveal finds, Rook Hill Farm (`Field 2')

Summary

1993-1994: Background(?) scatter of PMed metal detector finds, listed as Tudor buckle; Nuremburg token; C17 trade token; C17 crotal bell; C16/C17 toy gun; Tudor button; two silver coins of Elizabeth I; an unidentified (Med/PMed?) silver coin; a C18 seal matrix and an Admiral Vernon seal (medallion?). 1993-1994: Background scatter of Med metal detected finds, including 2 buckles and a bronze hollow late C12/early C13 ceremonial staff head (identified by J Cherry, BM).

Full Description

1993-1994: Background(?) scatter of PMed metal detector finds from `Field 2', listed as Tudor buckle; Nuremburg token; C17 trade token; C17 crotal bell; C16/C17 toy gun; Tudor button; two silver coins of Elizabeth I; an unidentified (Med/PMed?) silver coin; a C18 seal matrix and an Admiral Vernon seal (medallion?). Details in (S1).
Also Med.
For BA & Rom finds from same field see OFF 011.

1993-1994: Background scatter of Med metal detected finds from `Field 2', including 2 buckles and a bronze hollow late C12/early C13 ceremonial staff head (identified by J Cherry, BM). Details in (S1)(S2), drawing of staff head in file.
Also PMed.
For BA & Rom finds from same field, see OFF 011.