Monument record LDG 010 - Tinkers' Close

Full Description

Possible outer bailey area to castle containing the church, a probable triangular market place (Tinkers' Close) and possible burgage plots. A weekly market existed here between C13-C15 (a market was in use 1279), even though there is no record of an actual market grant. Manorial records refer to `burgesses' and `burgage tenure', some at least at or in `le Baille' (S1).
Tinkers' Close has now been incorporated into an arable field, with a track down one side. A sloping pasture field to the S of the church has earthworks of a wide ditch and undulations possibly indicative of house sites (S3)(S4).