Monument record BSE 056 - Church of St Edmund

Full Description

In September 1983 the SIA visited the Roman Catholic church of St Edmund and saw the recently restored Blessed Sacrament Chapel - "church built by Jesuit Father John Gage, 1762. St Edmund's (architect Day of Worcester) dedicated 14 December 1837. Curved sanctuary steps and apse behind altar typical features of Jesuit church. Fittings include a number of features removed from Rushbrooke Hall. Church connected to Blessed Sacrament Chapel by finely engraved glass doors by Stephen Oliver" (S1).
"Church of St Edmund is a gault brick building with an imposing Ionic entrance portico. It was built in 1838 from designs by Charles Day, in the Greek revival style" (S2).
"At the W end is an alms box made from the wood of the tree to which (tradition says) St Edmund was bound during his martyrdom at Hoxne" (precis) (S3).