Monument record IPS 275 - Wolsey's College, Ipswich SPECULATIVE.

Site of shortlived College founded by Cardinal Wolsey in 1528 and dissolved in 1531.

Full Description

Speculative Site of Wolsey's College. For associated chapel see IPS 274 (St Peter's Church) and one of gateways surviving (the main gateway was off Turret Lane), see IPS 223. Probably includes site of Med Priory, St Peter and St Paul (IPS 839) (S1).

Pre 1857 (date of British Museum accession): Also site of findspot of (Roman?) Bronze vessel formerly associated with IPS 055 (IAS 6401), but recorded as being found in the gardens of the former college (S2, S3).

Outline suggested by Blatchley, (S4)

[letter, number] refers to mentions in the Suffolk Council Archaeological Service Ipswich Documentary Card index (S5).
Alvards, Manor of, within the grounds of Wolseys School, 1691, (S5)
Cardinal College, 1547